Scientific Overview

Program overview

Monday August 19, 2019

15:00-17:00 Registration
17:00-19:00 Welcome reception/mixer at Town Hall Hosted by the Mayor of Leiden
19.00-19.30 Bites at Stadsgehoorzaal
19:30-20:30 KEY 1: Vincent Young From microbiome to machine learning to study C. difficile infections

Tuesday August 20, 2019

Session 1 Theme: Gene regulation
8:30-9:00 INV 1: Olga Soutourina Regulatory RNAs in C. difficile: functions and applications

Tohru Shimizu Memorial Lecture

9:00-9:20 O 1: Boris Belitzky DdlR, an essential transcriptional regulator of peptidoglycan biosynthesis in C. difficile
9:20-9:40 O 2: Naoki Muto A novel conserved protein complex regulator controls sporulation and toxin production in C. perfringens
9:40-10:00 O 3: Manuela Fuchs Global discovery of Hfq-associated sRNA-target networks in C. difficile
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
Session 2
10:30-11:00 INV 2: Ornella Rossetto

 

The role of the single interchains disulfide bond in Tetanus and Botulinum Neurotoxins and the development of anti-tetanus and anti-botulism drugs Theme: Toxins
11:00-11:20 O 4: Archana Shresta Using Inhibitors to Probe the Involvement of RIP1, RIP3 and MLKL in Caco-2 Cell Death Caused by C. perfringens Enterotoxin
11:20-11:40 O 5: Roman Melnyk Identification and characterization of the cellular receptor for C. sordellii TcsL Lethal Toxin
11:40-12:00 O 6: Monika Bokori-Brown The pore structure of Clostridium perfringens epsilon toxin
12:00-12:30 INV 3: Rongshen Jin Structural basis of receptor recognition by C. difficile toxin B
12:30-13:30 Lunch
Session 3 Theme: Clinical/epidemiology
13:30-14:00 INV 4: Mark Wilcox Gut model evidence of effective CDI therapeutics
14:00-14:20 O 7: Thomas Connor Building a routine national clinical genomics service for real-time tracking of C. difficile to support better infection control
14:20-14:40 O 8: Miia Lindström Botulism – old threat with novel features
14:40-15:10 INV 5: Sarah Tschudin-Sutter C. difficile – challenges for infection control
15:10-15:30 4×5 min Flash talks
15:30-18:00 Coffee break and poster session 1
18:00-20:00 Dinner at Stadsgehoorzaal
20:00-21:00 KEY 2: Hillary Browne Clostridia and spore evolution in the gut microbiome

Wednesday August 21, 2019

Session 4 Theme: One Health
8:30-9:00 INV 6: Lindsay Hall C. perfringens enteric infections
9:00-9:20 O 9: Horst Posthaus C. perfringens type C enteritis in pigs: an overview of clinics, pathology, pathogenesis and prevention
9:20-9:40 O 10: Luca Bano Antibody response of bovines vaccinated with the recombinant Hc domain of botulinum neurotoxin type C and D
9:40-10:00 O 11: Ilse Boekhoud Plasmid-mediated metronidazole resistance in C. difficile
10:00-10:30 INV 7: Mauricio Navarro Pathobiology of C. perfringens type F infections in animal models
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
Session 5 Theme: Fundamental biology
11:00-11:30 INV 8: Craig Ellermeier Lysozyme resistance mechanisms
11:30-11:50 O 12: Samantha Munn Transcriptomic, proteomic and functional analysis of the plasmid pCS1-1 during spore formation in Clostridium sordellii
11:50-12:10 O 13: Mahfuz Sarker The serine proteases CspA and CspC are essential for C. perfringens SM101 spore germination through activating SleC and cortex hydrolysis
12:10-12:30 O 14: Paula Salgado Structure and assembly of S-layer in C. difficile
12:30-13:30 Lunch
Session 6 Theme: Immunology/vaccines
13:30-14:00 INV 9: David Aronoff Harnessing eicosanoid biology to prevent CDI
14:00-14:20 O 15: Mahmoud Saleh Colitis-induced Th17 cells increase the risk for severe subsequent C. difficile infection
14:20-14:40 O 16: Xingmin Sun The Role of Dendritic Cells in C. difficile Infection
14:40-15:00 O 17: Michael Abt Host immunity modulates efficacy of fecal microbiota transplantation treatment of C. difficile infection
Social program
Self-organized dinner

Thursday August 22, 2019

Session 7 Theme: Pathogenesis
8:30-9:00 INV 10: Yukako Fujinaga Mechanisms of pathogenesis of botulinum neurotoxin complex
9:00-9:20 O 18: Iman Mehdizadeh Gohari Evaluating whether claudin-1 affects the action of C. perfringens enterotoxin on Caco-2 cells
9:20-9:40 O 19: Jessica Hastie The role of siderophores in iron acquisition during C. difficile pathogenesis
9:40-10:00 O 20: David Sannino The detection and isolation of ε-toxin producing C. perfringens from Multiple Sclerosis patients
10:00-10:20 O 21: Cirle Warren Differential involvement of S100B/RAGE signaling in C. difficile toxin-induced inflammation and apoptosis in enteric glial cells
10:20-10:50 Coffee break
Session 8 Theme: Therapeutics/alternatives
10:50-11:20 INV 11: Martha Clokie The biology and practical applications of bacteriophages associated with C. difficile
11:20-11:40 O 22: Yogitha Srikhanta Anti-sporulation strategies targeting C. difficile and other spore-forming bacterial pathogens
11:40-12:00 O 23: Jason Norman Strain Colonization of a Defined Bacterial Consortium and Restoration of the Microbiota and Metabolite Pool of Healthy Volunteers
12:00-12:20 O 24: Eugénie Bassères Fidaxomicin association with the exosporium of C. difficile spores
12:20-13:20 Lunch
Session 9 Theme: Microbiota
13:20-13:50 INV 12: Joseph Zackular Pathogen-microbiota interactions during C. difficile infection
13:50-14:10 O 25: Anna Seekatz Divergent host and metabolic responses to fecal microbiota transplantation from different hosts in a mouse model of C. difficile infection
14:10-14:30 O 26: William Petri Microbiota-regulated IL-33 restricts the severity of C. difficile infection via Type 2 Innate Lymphoid Cell
14:30-14:50 4×5 min Flash talks
14:50-17:15 Coffee break and poster session 2
17:15-17:45 Closing lecture: Ed Kuijper From epidemiology to the Netherlands Donor Feces Bank
17:45-18:00 Summary and announcements
19:30-… Conference dinner and party at Scheltema

Friday August 23, 2019

Departure